Privacy Statement of MBATUBE.com

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

- clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data,
   by using this Privacy Statement;
- limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data
   needed for legitimate purposes;
- first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data     in cases where your permission is required;
- take appropriate security measures to protect your personal       data and we demand the same from parties who process              
  personal data on our behalf;
- respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal         data held by us.

MBATUBE.com is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics on the use of our service. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, relevant work experience and study interests., gender, email address, birth date and nickname.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for one year.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

We share data with the following parties, that will provide personalised advertisements based on your personal data:

> Partner Business Schools and Universities

Furthermore, we share data with the following parties, that may approach you directly for acquisition purposes:

> Partner Business Schools and Universities

We further share data with the following parties, who will use the data for their own marketing purposes:

> Partner Business Schools and Universities

Of these parties, Partner Business Schools and is established outside the EU.

Subscription

Via MBATUBE.com you can take out a paid subscription.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, email address, name and address details and invoice address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you cancel your subscription and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your gender, email address, birth date, relevant work experience and study interests., nickname and name and address details. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this. You can also use our portal to do this.

Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

We share data with the following parties, that may approach you directly for acquisition purposes:

> Partner Business Schools and Universities

We further share data with the following parties, who will use the data for their own marketing purposes:

> Partner Business Schools and Universities

We also share data with the following parties, that will provide personalised advertisements based on your personal data:

> Partner Business Schools and Universities

Of these parties, Partner Business Schools and Universities is established outside the EU.

Handling your order

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, invoice address, email address and name and address details.We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Access to portal

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings.

For this purpose, we use your email address, invoice address, gender, name and address details, payment details, birth date and nickname.We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until our services to you have ended.



Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your gender, nickname, relevant work experience and study interests., name and address details, email address and birth date.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

We share data with the following parties, that will provide personalised advertisements based on your personal data:

> Partner Business Schools and Universities

We further share data with the following parties, who will use the data for their own marketing purposes:

> Partner Business Schools and Universities

Furthermore, we share data with the following parties, that may approach you directly for acquisition purposes:

> Partner Business Schools and Universities

Of these parties, Partner Business Schools and Universities is established outside the EU.

Buy credits

Via MBATUBE.com you can buy credits to use certain functionalities.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, name and address details, invoice address and email address.We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

> by e-mail
> via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us through the portal.

Publication

We will not publish your customer data.

Advertisements

Our service shows genericadvertisements. We do not collect personal data for this purpose, so we cannot know whether you like these or not. .

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our service

Cookies

Our service makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our service, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

> Being informed on which personal data we have and what we    
   are using it for;
> Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
> Having incorrect data corrected;
> Request to delete outdated personal data;
> Revoke your consent;
> Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
MBATUBE.com
Singel 92c
1015 AD Amsterdam
info@mbatube.com

Print friendly version
Terms of use
Cookie policy
Service agreement

NEW FEATURES !!

1. We have joined forces with QS TopMBA and QS LEAP to boost your video views.
    Check out the CHANNEL-tab in your school dashboard for more information.

2. Generate leads though our new brochure-download function.
    Check out the LEADS-tab in your school dashboard for more information.

REMEMBER to upload your brochure and school website url in your PROFILE-tab!

If you have any questions, please contact us at info@mbatube.com